Privacy Policy

Privacy

This website (Site) makes available information on and related to The Rib Room, a restaurant which is owned by The Carlton Tower Limited 207 Sloane Street, London, SW1X 9QX (Company No. 01575177) and operated by Jumeirah International (UK) Limited with a registered office address at 52 Bedford Row, London, WC1R 4LR ( Company No. 04189237). For the purposes of this privacy policy (Privacy Policy), each of We, Our and Us refer together to The Carlton Tower Limited and Jumeirah International (UK) Limited.

This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms of Use (www.theribroom.co.uk/terms-conditions) in relation to this website (Site) sets out the basis on which any personal data that We collect from you will be processed by Us. Please read the following carefully to understand Our views and practices regarding your personal data and how it will be treated.

If you do not accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, then you must stop using or accessing the Site.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (Act), We are the data controller.

 
Policy summary

We respect the privacy of Our users, and do not collect information from you without your knowledge. We will not release your personal information and usage data to outside organisations except that We may share this information with:

Our Affiliates (as that term is defined in the Terms of Use); and

Jumeirah International LLC, a limited liability company registered in accordance with the laws of the Emirate of Dubai, United Arab Emirates which is registered with the Government of Dubai Department of Economic Development with commercial registration number 57869, and any company or other entity directly or indirectly, controlling, controlled by, or in common control with Jumeirah International LLC (together, Jumeirah).

We may also use information collected for market analysis and provide aggregate statistics to reputable third party vendors but We will not include any information that will personally identify you.

 
Where We store your personal data

The data that We collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for Us, our Affiliates, Jumeirah or for one of Our suppliers. By submitting your personal information to the Site, you agree to Us transferring, storing or processing that personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the law. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

All information you provide to Us is stored on Our secure servers.

 
Information We may collect from you

We may collect and process the personal information that you provide by filling in forms on the Site. This includes information you provide when subscribing to Our newsletter, posting feedback, sending an e-post card or requesting information from Us and includes personal information of third parties to the extent that you submit such information to the Site. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the Site. If you contact Us, We may keep a record of that correspondence and details of your visits to the Site, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, other communication data and the resources that you access.

 
Cookies

When you visit the Site, you are initially given a 'cookie', and your computer is assigned an ID number. A cookie is a commonly used data file which stores information gathered by a web site on your own computer. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information. We use cookies to track your computer's usage patterns on the Site, and to enhance your visit to the Site. We also use cookies to collect and maintain aggregate Site data (such as the number of visitors to a particular site) which helps Us see which areas of the Site are popular with Our users and which are not. Among other things, this helps Us improve and update the Site, based on data such as total number of visitors and pages viewed. If you don't like cookies, your web browser is likely to include an option that allows you not to accept them. You may choose to use this option, however, it may make browsing the Site a less enjoyable experience because the Site is not able to recognize you and your preferences for information.

Once you have visited the Site and accepted Our cookie, your ID number is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you surf the Site. Despite the fact that you remain anonymous until you enter personal information in the Site, the ID number allows Us to log your session, so that We may better assist you should you need some individualized service or support. Once you enter personal information in the Site, We associate your ID number with your contact information so We can recognize you on a future visit. We also use it to keep track of your 'hot buttons' (information that appears to be of personal interest to you).

 
IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to Our advertisers. This is statistical data about Our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

 
Data retention

We will keep your personal information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal information was collected.

 
What information is secure and what isn't?

We always take the utmost care to ensure that the data We obtain from you is not used in a way that you may be unaware of or not agreeable to. However, there are a few special cases worth noting when you are contemplating giving personal information to Us. It is important to note that any e-mail communication to and from the Site is not secure. This is a risk inherent in the use of e-mail. Please be aware of this when requesting information or sending forms to Us by e-mail. For your protection, Our e-mail responses to you will not include any confidential information.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do Our best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data while it is being transmitted to Our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once We have received your information, We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 
Emails about special offers and opt-out

It is Our intention to only send you e-mail communications that will be useful to you and that you want to receive. We may occasionally send notifications of new products, services or offers from Us to your designated email address. You may opt out of receiving these notifications from Us at any time by informing Us at this email address JCTmarketing@jumeirah.com.

 
Links to other web sites

We are not responsible for the data collection practices, the privacy policies or the content of web sites other than this Site, including Our booking engine provider Livebookings Limited or any web sites that are accessible via a link from this Site. You should contact the operators of those web sites directly if you wish to enquire about their privacy practices and policy before providing your personal information to any third party

 
Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet Our costs in providing you with details of the information We hold about you.

 
Correction of your information

You have the right to request the correction of information held about you by contacting Us directly at JLHbar&kitchen@jumeirah.com. You may request that We correct any erroneous personal information that We hold about you by contacting Us at the above address.

 
Disclosure of personal information

We, Our Affiliates and Jumeirah (together, the Disclosers) may disclose your personal information to third parties if:

the Disclosers buy any business or assets, in which case the Disclosers may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets if it is necessary for them to do so;

all or substantially all of the Discloser's assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by the Disclosers about you will be one of the transferred assets; and

the Disclosers are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to: (a) comply with any legal obligation; or (b) enforce or apply the Terms of Use and/or any other agreements.

 
Terms and conditions

Your use of the Site indicates your agreement to this Privacy Policy and your agreement to be bound by Our Terms of Use (www.theribroom.co.uk/terms-conditions).

 
Modifications

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time without notice and such modification shall be effective immediately upon posting of the modified privacy policy on this Site. Accordingly, your continued access or use of this Site is deemed to be your irrevocable acceptance of the modified privacy policy. However, We will seek your consent if We want to use your personal information for purposes other than those you have agreed to previously.

 
Contact us

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints in relation to the Site or this Privacy Policy please contact Us at JCTmarketing@jumeirah.com